Wednesday, June 3, 2009

i can't stand it any more...

i just can't sit still and read your posts any longer without adding some kind of two cents! i have missed you all a lot! thank you all for your sweet comments. you all are doing so many things i want to comment on, but it's kind of a pain to type, so i just don't. i will play catch up in a week or so when the cast can (hopefully)... come off.
it's just soooo hampering having a cast on, which gets in my way big time! but i am so grateful for two arms. i know two men that each only have one arm. i have thought of them very often these past two and a half weeks. lifes lessons huh.

****************************************
i am getting things done, slowly...ha ha ....lol. i had joined a monthly prim ornie swap. and no, of course my ornies weren't done before i broke my arm. i did get them done, with some help from a daughter. (thank heavens for daughters!) ( jessica i borrowered your photo and btw, i love your new bowl that you bought to display yours in!) these are our ornies for this month. they are all so cute. i love prim. mine were the melon slices. our theme for this month was summer. next month is patriotic. i am racking my brain to come up with something. there are just 5 of us in this swap. we had a fun evening. we had a yummy tea party and talked shop.


(jessica, i used your pictures again......i am so glad you posted about this! ) this next picture is as you walk in jessicas front door. the table was a great yard sale find. next month our swap will be in her home. fun fun fun.

************************************************

last week end all of my girls and i went to the playmill theatre in west yellowstone mt. yes, we drove alllll day, and went thru utah, idaho and into mt, to see a play! it was a blast! we met my sister there and laughed our way thru the entire production. before the play begins, they do the best pre-shows. they sale fudge . can't go to wrong when you sale fudge. ;-0





this is us eating along the way...we were at a sonic in brigham city utah. they all hate it when they see the camera come out!

this has been a favorite in my family ever since we had moved to idaho. we still try to get back as often as we can. it's just a hour and a half drive north from rexburg, so we went often. if you are planning a trip to yellowstone park , you really should make plans to go see one of the playmill's three plays this summer. it is so fun and well worth going! http://www.playmill.com/ we went to see footloose. it was sooooo good. we had front row seats, and some of us almost got very up close and personal when they were dancing...lol. ( they don't allow any pictures....sorry)

while we were there we took some group photos

afterwards we drove back to last chance.



we stayed the night at the anglers lodge,where my sister cooks. here is the river right out the doors of the lodge. henry's fork of the snake river. i wanted to stay the summer it was so beautiful and calm. oh ya, except for the mosquito's!!!! they were nasty!!!

**********************************************************

sunday was paislee's blessing day. her daddy gave her a beautiful blessing. i don't have any pictures of just the dress, which my daughter kim mostly sewed. we did a combined effort and were both pleased with the outcome. the dress has tiny little three petal flowers with a pearl bead in the centre all over the fabric. she was beautiful of course!♥


dil angie, paislee and son lee



so, i am now madly washing clothes for the next trip, which will begin tomorrow morning at 5:00am, we are going with a group of young men ages 16-18, from our church to illinois. we will be gone a week. i am sooooo excited.

****************************************
i wish you all the best in your busy lives and upcoming events. joanne, i wish you the very best in your stay at the "spa". heal fast. when it's all done you will be so glad you did it, and will wish you had done it sooner! :-)


*****************************************
i will not be gimpy for ever! lol.......... i shall return!

8 comments:

Jessica said...

I was so glad to see you posting again! I hope you're healing nicely though. Feel free to use my pics anytime! ♥

Linda / Behind My Red Door said...

Have a wonderful trip and thanks for al lthe great photos of your wonderful family! Loved the wild west one but Paislee's is the best -so sweet!

How about Uncle Sam style hats as red, white and blue ornies or fire crackesr?

hugs, Linda

Tomatoe Creek Prims said...

I missed your last post Lewaina, I'm so sorry you are hurting too:)

Lovely family you have and what a pretty dress.
Rondell
PS I think the firecrackers would be neat!

Deck The HALLS of HOME with JOY! said...

Welcome back! Happy to see you are feeling better! Thanks for sharing your wonderful pictures! I love Yellowstone! It looks lilke FUN! What a beautiful baby! I love the blessing dress! Cheers! Hugs to a fast recovery!

Eric and Caralee said...

I've missed you! Glad to see another post, and I hope you get your cast of sooon..:)

Mimi Sue said...

It's so good to hear from you. I was a little worried. Yellowstone looks like so much fun. We really need to go there someday. Are you going to Nauvoo? Let me know where you stayed and what you did. We are scheduled to go there next spring. That baby is sure cute. As is the whole little family. Hope you're not in too much pain! Have fun on your trip. Mimi

Beth at Aunties said...

I too have been concerned! Yellowstone is like home to me and I loved each of the photos! The playmill is so FUN!
I home you enjoy every moment of your trip...it doesn't seem we can go often enough, nor learn everything there is to learn of the many sacrifices of our precious loved ones.
In Nauvoo, I love to ponder as I walk down Parley Street and read all the plaques. It is amazing... And I feel such gratitude for each of them!
Your baby and and family are beautiful!
Sorry about your wrist and I hope it heals completely and you can still enjoy your trip!

Hugs, Beth~♥

Lex-a-roo said...

Wow that looks like it was loads of fun. I am jealous that you get to hang out with such fun people.