Monday, June 29, 2009

Prim Swap goodies and meeting a new friend

Hi everyone! I just have to say once again, I LOVE SUMMER!!! I had to run to Vernal today to the printers, and I toted my Mom along with me, an she was somewhat frustrated that it's "road construction season" again, and I told her I was so glad, because other wise it would be winter! LOL They say in Utah there are only two seasons, Winter, and Road Construction. :-) Most likely it is the same everywhere huh.

We had our Prim Ornie swap the other evening, and it was a good time! Here's my haul! Pretty neat.

A smile from Paislee...they are less rare than they used to be! She and I are becoming good friends! Her little cheeks are so cute! I think we may have a slumber party on Friday night! But P Jo, (Paislee) sleeps all night long :-), so I think we'll do alright!

Here is my sign I started in May, done and hung anyone else as slow as I am? (not possible...)


Bums in the tub! Friday night all 5 of the grandsons came to Granna's house. They always want to have a bath at my house, and what fun to bath with cousins!
These are the two youngest ones. The cute little scamps! :-)

Yeah, we got a little water on the floor! lol


So the other night I also had book club, ( I hate it when all my favorite things land on the same night and almost at the same time), anyway, my friend Sylvia, who is a kindred spirit, had a friend visiting her that is an author. One that I love and I've read her books. The most awesome thing was, she brought me one of her books on CD. I was so surprised and touched. She was just real, and kind and funny and so personable. She felt like she was my friend too. Thanks so much Sylvia for your thoughtfulness in sharing her with us, and me especially! you! Thank you Dorothy for your kindness and your time! I love Aisling, Katherine, and Grace. Good luck on your currant "baby"!


Lots going on in my life, how about you? DH and LBC are finishing up hauling the last loads of first crop hay. It was beautiful hay, until it was cut and lay in the rain day after day. It was not so nice by the time it was dry enough to bale. But then, not as bad as it could have been. I have see hay lay in the rain without a chance to dry out until it's gone black. Now they can start watering again...............................My DH is soooooooooooo busy!

We introduced LBC to the Princess Bride the other night. He liked it, but a lot of the humor was lost on him . To young to fully appreciate a good spoof yet I guess! lol

Sunday, June 28, 2009

In Hymn Of Praise


Battle Hymn of the Republic

Text: Julia Ward Howe 1819-1910

1. Mine eyes have seen the glory of the coming of the Lord;He is trampling out the vintage where the grapes of wrath are stored.He hath loosed the fateful lightning of his terrible, swift sword;His truth is marching on.

[Chorus]Glory, glory, hallelujah!Glory, glory, hallelujah!Glory, glory, hallelujah!His truth is marching on.

2. He has sounded forth the trumpet that shall never call retreat;He is sifting out the hearts of men before his judgment seat.Oh, be swift, my soul, to answer him; be jubilant my feet!Our God is marching on.

3. In the beauty of the lilies, Christ was born across the sea,With a glory in his bosom that transfigures you and me.As he died to make men holy, let us live to make men free,While God is marching on.

I am so very thankful to live in this beautiful and free country. I'm thankful to the men and women who have fought, and do fight for our freedoms today. We are truly blessed. ♥

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

Quilt Shop Hop

My cast came off Thursday! (boy was I naive about what that would be like…..)
But it’s all good.


Lexie and the roses. Umm, they smelled heavenly. At a home next to Quilts Etc. in Sandy

(cousins daughter)

My DD and I went out to Salt Lake for the quilters Shop Hop. My cousin comes down every year from Spokane WA. to go and we met up with her and her daughters. I had never been before, so this was a first for me. We had a good time, lots of “girl talk”. (I've heard that referred to as an estrogen rush, or ER, so there ya go!) LOL There were 15 quilt shops that participated along the Wasatch front, between Logan, Brigham City, Tooele, Salt lake area, Lehi, Orem, and Springville. They were each assigned a quilt block, and they were to theme their store to the block they had been assigned. For example, the toy store block ….the Corn Basket in Springville had filled their quilt store with antique toys in every nook and cranny, they had clowns, and a Christmas tree with toys all around it, they gave you cracker jacks, and were playing lots of give away games. (stand on a number; get a prize type of thing) You were given the quilt block that the store represented, and your shop hop card was stamped. You also got to enter for free prizes in each store, and when you were all done and your card was full of stamps, you got the last block, which was the quilt shop block, and then you card went in a drawing for a nice new fancy sewing machine! Don’t know if any of us have won or not yet. Last year my cousin’s daughters both won prizes from different stores. Nice prizes over a hundred dollars worth of fabric and quilting supplies. Each store serves some kind of refreshment, going alone with their block theme, and lots of them gave you some sort of a small prize. 12 and up is the age limit, and the little kids under 12 receive a free square of fabric. My cousin’s daughter’s can all sew and embroidery. The oldest is 20, and the next is 12, and they are both quilt makers. Yes, even the 12 year old is a pro…… her youngest daughter is 7, and she was excited to have her little squares of quilt fabric.
We all came home to our house Sat. night, tired. They stayed here until Sunday night, and then it was back to SLC for them. Sigh. Too short of a visit….. Spokane WA. is too far away from me. LOL. I didn’t get pictures of all 15 quilts on my camera, but you can see how they are each so very different from one another. My DD is going to make her quilt using Americana colors, and she is planning on making it smaller, for a wall hanging in her kitchen. Do you quilt “shop hop” in your areas as well?


This last one was my of my favs. It was done by the Corn Basket quilt shop in Springville. I saw sooooo many beautiful quilts and I wanted to buy fabric kits to make everyone I loved! But my better sense prevailed. I kept telling, wedding wedding......LOL Hope everyone is well. I'm off to plant some flowers in my planter boxes. :-) ♥

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Thrift Store Finds

I just had to have a TS FIX. (thrift shopping therapy) LOL......Found some fun stuffs.....

this is not "real" solid wood, but a composit of some sort. But it will look good painted and primed up. My DD has been looking for one for awhile

This little tin candle holder needs a new paint job

and this little battery candle needs some grubby work done on it...a little modge podge and spices will help fix it up.

But this is my "treasure". The price tag on the bottom said $29.99, and I paid 1 dollar. This one I'll keep for myself.

We have had more rain in the night. I love it, but DH has hay down in the fields, so he is needing some warm sunny days so his hay will dry.......but it is nice not to have to water everything everyday!

Thursday, June 11, 2009

Still hanging in here.........:-)

Just a note......the cast is still on. It's coming off this Thursday morning at least that's the plan. I am missing you all still, and I find it hard to read your posts and not comment. ( I have a hard time keeping myself to myself LOL) .............................
Our trip to Ill and home was GREAT! So many things to see and do. Lots of driving. We missed tornado's in three places, one over night, and two by just hours. Thank Heavens we missed them! ........LOL We went out on I-80, and came home on I-70. We went through Utah, Colorado, Wyoming, Nebraska, Iowa and into Ill. Coming home we went from Ill into Iowa, where I was pulled over by a very nice policeman, for going through a yellow light........ Ummhum. Yellow. And from there we went to Missouri, and through Kansas, and then Colorado and back home to Utah. Your states are sooooo beautiful and green! We saw and felt so many things that I want to remember always. So this is a picture post today, mostly, lots going on, and time just seems to be an illusion. I've been a little under the weather, and can't seem to get a gripe on getting rid of it. Lots going on in everyones lives I think. We have had lots of rain, not a normal thing for us here in the basin, and it's nice and green! I LOVE SUMMER and the WARM!!!! We are preparing for our wedding open house and our trip to California for the wedding. Will anyone whose life is NOT full of a BIZILLION things, please raise your hand! :-).............................I thought as much! So, good luck to each of you and everything your doing. Linda, if you read this, I am thinking about you and sweet Baby Liliana, I bet you sit on the edge of your seat waiting for "another" phone call! LOL ♥

Pioneer cabin in Winter Quarters Visitors Center in Omaha Nebraska. This was home for two families. How hard that would have been!

This is the chimney,made of sod.

This is the beautiful Winter Quarters Temple. (not the best picture)

This is our group of Young Men from our church. They went to Idaho last fall, and bought potatoes and came home and sold them and earned the money to pay for their trip. They chose to go on a Church History trip.I'm so glad they did! Oh no, one's head is cut off! Sorry Pat. They were so fun to be with. They are all such good guys, and they crack me up!

We saw this as we were zooming down I-80, and I could not get close enough for you to see it very well. but it is a huge flag painted on the side of the grain silos, in Iowa I think....

The beautiful Nauvoo Temple

Looking back at the Temple from Parley Street??? Again I can't remember....

This is inside the Browning Gun shop and home, in Nauvoo Ill

I loved this little quilt. Very old.

I'm so sorry, but I didn't snap any picture of the famous Browning Guns......The guys did. They were pretty neat I admit, but so was everything else!

I have a "thing" about primitive fireplaces.......

This next fireplace is at the Scovil Bakery. I loved the Bustle ovens. (top half)

(Bottom half) The room was so small I couldn't get it all in the same picture.

Old rope bed, with a straw mattress.

Can anyone tell me what the long thing on the table is? I have not a clue.

Our guys standing outside the Nauvoo Temple

LBC standing in front of one of the oxen teams in Nauvoo. He was busy asking his dad how he could make and raise an ox of his own! LOL last time we went to Nauvoo, Landon also wanted to have an ox, and he started carving his own yoke for his oxen.

LBC, and a couple of other little boys, (who came to visit Nauvoo from Georgia)making a rope at the Family Living Center in Nauvoo. Here they teach you how to card and spin wool, how to make bread in a Bustle oven using potato water yeast, how to dip tallow candles, how to weave rugs, how to make rope, and.......there were a couple more I can't remember......(I really could hide my own Easter eggs... I never remember ) Both LBC and the other boys got to take ropes home with them. Oh, the art of being a cooper, or barrel making was another one.

This is the sink they use at the bread making station. Very modern, made to look oldish. I loved it, so I had to snap a picture.

We had to stop and have a picture here, because we go to school and church in Altamont Utah. This is Altamont Mo. Our Altamont is only slightly more populated than this one.

These Giants were a familiar site along the way. I loved seeing them.

I'm so grateful for my heritage, for these pioneers who left native homelands and followed thier faith to a new life. They left a Legacy for us to follow. I felt very humbled, walking where they had walked.


Lastly, The best news of all......we are getting a new grandbaby in december♥

:-) Lewaina